EMate

Emergency Medicine at the elbow

Privacy Policy

EMate is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect via the EMate mobile app include the MAC address of your mobile phone device and whether or not your subscription code has been activated. This is collected to prevent your unique EMate subscription code from being used fraudulently by others. EMate does not collect any other data, personal or other.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
We do not disclose the information collected to anyone, unless where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our website and it’s data is stored and managed by SiteGround within its secure Australian data centre in Sydney.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years as required by law.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us. EMate will not charge any fee for your access request, nor de we charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please contact us.as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website at https://emate.au/privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us..

EMate is a registered trademark owned by eduAcute Pty Ltd.